Privacy Policy

Because Alpine Lodge Resort values your business and respects your privacy rights, we are voluntarily providing you with this statement of our Privacy Policy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for any website operated by Alpine Lodge Resort and any site from which you access this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Website”).

Personal Information We Collect About You

“Personal Information” is information through which you can be identified. Alpine Lodge Resort only collects Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us. The Personal Information that Alpine Lodge Resort collects through our Website depends on the nature of your activities, including, but not limited to, whether you complete a survey, contact us for information, register for a promotion, join a forum, download software, and create an account on alpinelodgeresort.com. Personal Information that Alpine Lodge Resort may collect from you when you participate in these activities may include your name, address, email address, your employer, phone number, your login and password, order information, and comments that may identify you, and other information that you voluntarily provide.

How We Use The Personal Information We Collect

Alpine Lodge Resort uses Your Personal Information to identify you to respond to your online email requests when you visit alpinelodgeresort.com and choose the “Contact Us” option, to register you for certain activities/access on the Website at your request and to confirm that registration, to help identify you in the event you lose your password, and to otherwise maximize your access to our online services and products, and order processing/fulfillment.

If you choose not to give us your Personal Information, you can still use most of our Website, however, you will not be able to send us email inquiries, access certain features/sections, complete a survey, register online for giveaways, or make an online purchase. Your Personal Information may also be shared with Alpine Lodge Resort’s employees, agents, representatives, and selected third parties who will be under an obligation to Alpine Lodge Resort to use reasonable care to keep this information confidential and are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any other purpose.

Alpine Lodge Resort reserves the right to transfer your Personal Information to a third party in the event of a transfer of all or substantially all of Alpine Lodge Resort’s assets to a third party, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to terms similar to those of this Privacy Policy.

Alpine Lodge Resort will not share any portion of our postal mailing list with other organizations not owned or affiliated with Alpine Lodge Resort.

Alpine Lodge Resort may disclose Personal Information: (1) to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other legal process; (2) to comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities; (3) to protect and defend Alpine Lodge Resort, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and all of their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors, and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim or dispute; (4) to enforce the Terms of Use of our Website; and (5) to prevent imminent physical harm.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Alpine Lodge Resort will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any Personal Information obtained through Alpine Lodge Resort or from third parties without your consent. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy and any choices you make on the Website will not necessarily apply to Personal Information you may have provided to us or any third parties in the context of other, separately operated, operations or in connection with unrelated products or services.

General Information we collect and use

“General Information” is information we collect through your connection and interaction with our Website. General Information does not identify you personally. For instance, we can’t identify your name or address from your Internet browser address, but we can use General Information to compile statistics about visitors to our Website and preferences of our visitors.

General Information we may collect when you visit our Website includes the domain and host from which you access the Internet (e.g.: aol.com), the Internet protocol address (“IP Address”) of the computer you are using (this is the number used by computers on a network to identify them to other computers), the browser software you are using, the operating system you are using, the date and time that you access our Website, the specific pages you visit at our Website, the number of visits you make to our Website, the number of visits to specific pages you make at our Website, and products or services viewed at our Website.

We use the General Information we collect to perfect and administer our Website, analyze trends, and generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our Website. In situations where it is possible to do so, General Information may be linked to Personal Information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

A cookie is an element of data that frequently contains an anonymous unique identifier. Such data is sent from the website to your browser, which may then store it on your system for future use. Our Website uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to honor your preferences, such as not using frames.

Web beacons are clear image files that may be placed on a website to monitor the behavior of visiting users of the website. Web beacons are used in conjunction with cookies and assist in passing along the same type of General Information, such as the IP address, time, and duration that a web page was viewed, the type of browser that retrieved the image, and previously set cookie values. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the option to accept or reject it. You may not be able to conduct some transactions or use some services on our Website if you disable your browser from accepting cookies.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”)

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from our Website about children under the age of 13. We request that persons under the age of 13 not use our Website without supervision from a responsible adult. If a child whom we know to be under the age of 13 sends Personal Information to us, we will only use that information to respond directly to that child, notify parents, or seek parental consent.

Security

Alpine Lodge Resort has implemented a variety of security measures to prevent the unauthorized release of, access to, or use of Personal Information collected through our Website. For example, we store your Personal Information on computer servers that are located in controlled facilities and that have limited access. We have set up technical security measures such as browser encryption, routers and firewalls to safeguard Personal Information against unauthorized access. Our services are located in the United States of America.

Please be advised, however, that no security system is impenetrable/fail-proof. The secure servers are not generally accessible by unauthorized third parties, but could become accessible in the event of a security breach. Alpine Lodge Resort has no control over the security of computers or other electronic devices of others or over means you use to send emails and submit information to Alpine Lodge Resort over the Internet. Therefore, Alpine Lodge Resort cannot ensure safety regarding the disclosure or interception of your information before it is received by Alpine Lodge Resort.

Links to Other Materials

If any link is offered connecting to a third-party website, it is for the convenience of our Website visitors and as an accommodation to the respective third-party site owner and without charge. Alpine Lodge Resort reserves the right to reject any request for a link to a third-party website and to remove any link for any reason. Sites linked to and from this Website are not necessarily under the control of Alpine Lodge Resort and Alpine Lodge Resort shall have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content or privacy practices of any such linked site or any link or linking program at any time.

Opt Out Procedures

Information regarding opt-out procedures is provided in every promotional email we send to you.

Access To Your Personal Information

To change the email address you have provided to Alpine Lodge Resort, please email [email protected] and let us take care of unsubscribing you with your old email account, and creating a new subscription with your new email address.

Other Personal Information collected through Alpine Lodge Resort is not currently accessible to you online. To review your Personal Information, or, if you believe that any Personal Information collected by Alpine Lodge Resort about you is not correct or has changed, please send an e-mail message to [email protected] explaining the correction or change and provide any relevant confirmation or reference number.

Legal Notices

All material on the Website, including, without limitation, all informational text, design of and “look and feel,” layout, photographs, graphics, audio, video, messages, interactive messaging design and functions, files, documents, images or other materials on our Website (collectively, the “materials”), whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, as well as all derivative works, are owned by Alpine Lodge Resort and/or its affiliates and subsidiaries or other parties that have licensed to or otherwise permitted their material to be used by Alpine Lodge Resort, and are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws.

Alpine Lodge Resort disclaims any proprietary interest in trademarks, service marks, logos, slogans, domain names and trade names other than its own. Trademarks, logos, images and service marks displayed on the Website are the property of either Alpine Lodge Resort or other third parties. You agree not to display or use such marks without Alpine Lodge Resort’s prior written permission. The materials on the Website may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, including by e-mail or other electronic means without prior written consent.

Any modification of the materials, use of the materials on any website or networked computer environment, or use of the materials without prior written consent for any purpose other than personal, non-commercial use is a violation of the copyright, trademark, and other proprietary rights in the materials and is expressly prohibited.

All rights not expressly granted herein by Alpine Lodge Resort to you are reserved by Alpine Lodge Resort and/or its licensors.

Alpine Lodge Resort provides a variety of information on its Website, such as information on store locations, distributors, email offers, products, shipping, and the like. Alpine Lodge Resort will use commercially reasonable efforts to provide accurate and updated information. However, Alpine Lodge Resort cannot and does not guarantee the accuracy of such information. Furthermore, Alpine Lodge Resort may provides a Careers section on the Website for your information. Information, such as title, benefits, status, etc., regarding any positions listed in the Careers section is informational only and is subject to change without notice. Finally, through its web sites, Alpine Lodge Resort provides the capability for you to upload and download files from/to your computer.

Although Alpine Lodge Resort takes the security precautions outlined above, there can be no guarantee that files you download from the Website will be corruption free, will not be intercepted by pirates/hackers, or will meet your needs and expectations.

THIS POLICY IS INTENDED TO COMPLY FULLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE ONLINE COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT LIABILITY LIMITATION ACT AND THE DIGITAL MILLENNIUM COPYRIGHT ACT.

Notifications of any claim of copyright infringement should be sent to Alpine Lodge Resort’s Designated Agent at:

Alpine Lodge Resort
Attn: Manager
434 Indian Creek Circle
Branson, MO 65616
T: (417) 338-2514
[email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was posted on July 7, 2017. Alpine Lodge Resort reserves the right to change, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. When the Privacy Policy is changed, modified and/or amended, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. Any revised Privacy Policy will only apply prospectively to Personal Information collected or modified after the effective date of the revised policy.

Customers are responsible for periodically checking the Privacy Policy available on the Website for changes, and are encouraged to bookmark the Website to check for updates and take or print out copies of the Privacy Policy for their records. Continued use of the Website following any changes or modifications shall be deemed as your acceptance of any changes in the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Alpine Lodge Resort
Attn: Manager
434 Indian Creek Circle
Branson, MO 65616
T: (417) 338-2514
[email protected]

Legal Message

Alpine Lodge Resort maintains this web site for the internet browser to use for: personal use, entertainment, gathering information, education and communication with the company. Material on Alpine Lodge Resort’s web site may only be downloaded for personal, noncommercial, use provided you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials. Distribution, modification, transmission, reuse, re-post or use the content, including, but not limited to, the text, images, audio and video, of this web site for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without the express written consent of Alpine Lodge Resort.

Access to and use of this web site is subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the web site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the terms and conditions and acknowledge that any other agreements between you and Alpine Lodge Resort are superceded. The trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on the web site are registered and unregistered trademarks of Alpine Lodge Resort and others. Nothing contained herein should be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademark displayed on this Web Site without the express written consent of Alpine Lodge Resort or the third party that may own the particular trademark displayed on this Web Site.

Any communication or material you transmit to this Web Site by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit or post becomes the property of Alpine Lodge Resort and may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Alpine Lodge Resort also asserts the right to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in any communication you send to the web site for any purpose including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products using aforesaid information.

Alpine Lodge Resort does not sell customer personal information to third parties.

Alpine Lodge Resort will use reasonable efforts to include accurate and up to date information on this web site, but Alpine Lodge Resort makes no representations or warranties as to its accuracy. Neither Alpine Lodge Resort nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the web site shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of the web site.

Without limiting the foregoing, everything on this web site is provided to you “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranty of merchant-ability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. Some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, in which case some exclusions may not apply. Alpine Lodge Resort assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may affect, your computer equipment or other property resulting from your access to, use of, or browsing in the web site or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, audio or video from the web site.

Alpine Lodge Resort has not reviewed any or all of the sites linked to this web site and is not responsible for the content of any off-site pages or any other sites linked to Alpine Lodge Resort’s web site. The linked sites are provided for convenience only and do not imply endorsement or control by Alpine Lodge Resort. Your linking to this web site, off-site pages or other sites is at your own risk and without the consent of Alpine Lodge Resort. Alpine Lodge Resort actively and aggressively enforces its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law.

Thank you for visiting Alpine Lodge Resort!

Copyright © 2017 Alpine Lodge Resort